2010 Primary Election Supporters
Organizations
•The Municipal League of King County: rated “very good” (highest among all candidates)
•The Edmonds Education Association
•NARAL Pro-Choice Washington: rated 100% pro-choice
•People for Safe and Healthy Communities
•The Washington State Chiropractic Association
•PubliCola
Community Leaders
•Barbara (Cothern) Hawksford, former Washington State Representative and Snohomish County Council member
•Tom Hawksford, community organizer and activist
•Barney McClure, former Washington State Representative and Mayor of Port Townsend
•Gary Haakenson, Mayor of Edmonds
•Andi Nofziger, President of the Edmonds Education Association
•Bill Van Wyck, Vice President of the Edmonds Education Association
•Dan Wilson, Past President of the Edmonds Education Association
•Bob White, former Mountlake Terrace City Manager
•Karen Miller, Chair of the Washington State Housing Finance Commission, Trustee of Edmonds Community College, and former Snohomish County Council member
•Lori Bielinski, Executive Director of the Washington State Chiropractic Association
•Rev. Richard Gibson, Concern for Neighbors Food Bank and Terrace View Presbyterian Church
•Bob Homan, Eatonville School Board President and Legislative Representative
•Hy Cohen, Creator of Layla's Law (RCW 9.91.170) and former Delegate to the State Democratic Convention
•Seth Dawson, People for Safe and Healthy Communities
•Dick VanHollebeke, Trustee of Edmonds Community College and former Edmonds City Council member
•Jim Miller, community activist
•Vic Sood, first Executive Director of Community Transit and inductee of the American Public Transportation Association Hall of Fame
•Joyeanna Chaudiere, artist and member of the Snohomish County Arts Commission
•Ron Clyborne, Vice President of the Edmonds Chamber of Commerce and Real Estate Agent at Windermere
•Michelle Clyborne, Real Estate Agent at Windermere and family friend
•Terri Anderson, WA State Coordinator for Voice of the Retarded
•Gabe Castillo, Branch Manager at Sound Community Bank (Cedar Plaza Branch)
Educators
•Greg Schwab, Principal at Mountlake Terrace High School
•AnnRené Joseph, arts education leader
•James Meadows, Staff in the Learning & Education Policy Center of the Washington Education Association
•Elaine Klein, Retired Principal at Mountlake Terrace High School
•Bruce Beaman, Retired Principal at Mountlake Terrace High School
•Kanoe C. Vierra, Dean of Students and English Teacher at Scriber Lake High School and Head Wrestling Coach Mountlake Terrace High School
•Scott Barnes, Manager of Visual and Performing Arts at the Edmonds School District
•Gerry Jon Marsh, Director of Music Technology and Wind Symphony at Seattle Pacific University
•Jon Ummel, Teacher at Mountlake Terrace High School
•Tanya Ummel, Teacher at Mountlake Terrace High School
•Jean Rasmussen, former colleague at Mountlake Terrace High School
•Nalin Sood, Basketball Coach at Mountlake Terrace High School
•Tim Cashman, Teacher at Mountlake Terrace High School
•Jody Vander Woude, Teacher at Mountlake Terrace High School
•Jeff Nusser, Teacher at Puyallup High School and former student
•Jennifer Schilllen, Music Teacher in the Edmonds School District
•John Traxler, Teacher at Mountlake Terrace High School
•Carolyn Wheeler, retired Teacher in the Edmonds School District
•Liz Freemantle, Educator in the Northshore School District
•Tom White, Teacher in the Edmonds School District
•Betsy Zeifman, Teacher at Mountlake Terrace High School
•Kristina Ploeger, Director of Vocal Jazz at Eastern Washington University
•Daniel Lafferty, Teacher at Mountlake Terrace High School
•Kimberly Nelson, Teacher at Mountlake Terrace High School
•Kirk Marcy, Director of Choirs at Edmonds Community College
•Shay Thoelke, retired educator from Edmonds School District
•Phil Elvrum, former Principal in the Edmonds School District
•Bruce Laven, Teacher at Meadowdale Middle School
•Laurie Capello, Teacher at Cascade High School
•Michael McLaughlin, former student, editor at Spokesman-Review and educator at Washington State University
•Julie Waterman, Paraeducator at Oak Heights Elementary
•Amy Stanton Frost, Teacher at Mountlake Terrace High School
•Nancy Paine-Donovan, Teacher at Mountlake Terrace High School
•J. Richard Asher, former Dean for Humanities and Social Science Division at Edmonds Community College
•Heather A. Moll, Teacher at Marshall Elementary School
•Dave Little, retired Teacher in the Edmonds School District
•Jenny Sinanan, Substitute Teacher and parent of former students
•Priscilla Krueger, retired Teacher from Lynnwood High School
•Stephanie Lee-Henning, Teacher at Mountlake Terrace High School
•Shirley Nicholson, Teacher in the Edmonds School District
•Marti Miller, Teacher in the Edmonds School District
•Stephen Merlino, Teacher at Mountlake Terrace High School
•Steve Goodwin, Educator in the Edmonds School District
•Dottie Szendre, Educator in the Edmonds School District
•Susan Hathaway Tantillo, retired Journalism Educator
•Ellen Antonelli, retired Teacher and writer/artist
•Dick Hankinson, arts supporter and retired Teacher in the Edmonds School District
•Gail Hankinson, arts supporter and retired Teacher in the Edmonds School District
•Frank DeMiero, father and internationally-acclaimed music educator
•Yvonne DeMiero, mother and former Edmonds Community College administrator
•Carma Rodriguez, sister and Teacher at Martha Lake Elementary
Former Students and Parents of Former Students
•Eric R. Nusser, Union Carpenter and former student
•Erika L. Nusser, attorney and former student
•Stephanie Jones, former student
•Scott Bush, former student
•Arielle Koreyasu, former student
•Alex LaCasse, former student
•Leith Kayyali, former student
•Michael Ward, former student
•Britta Schrock, former student
•Michael O'Neill, former student
•Matt Click, journalism camp attendee
•Brandy Lines, Service Advisor Chrysler Jeep Dodge of Bellevue former student
•Jane Church, former web developer with SeattleTimes.com (now a stay at home mom) and former student
•Danielle Revoyr, former student
•Kim Reed, former student
•Grace Carlsen-Jones, parent of former students
•Roger Jones, artist and parent of former students
•Kay O'Hara, parent of former student
Community Members
•Cheryl Robinson, registered nurse (Edmonds School District)
•Fr. Bill Messenger, family friend
•Frank Laico, internationally-renowned recording engineer
•Colette Laico, celebrated local artist
•Gary Kinder, legal scholar and inventor
•Barb Smith, family friend
•Ted Smith, family friend
•V. Lee Bell, family friend
•Kelly Ajer, Flight Attendant with Alaska Airlines and family friend
•Dennis Hoban, Resident at Richmond Care adult family home and former classmate
•Joanna Novakis, Financial Services Specialist with The Department of Social & Health Services and family friend
•Suzy Crume, Accountant at Kendall Dealership Holdings
•Dan Dootson, family friend
•Jocelyn Asher, family friend
•Mike Atkinson, family friend
•Lynn Sharp, community activists
•Kathy Sharp, community activists
•Pat McMahan Jr., family friend
•Lucinda McMahan, family friend
•Georgia Elvrum, family friend
•Ronnie Rowland, family friend
•Courtney Bowin Cooper, Realtor at CooperJacobs Real Estate Services
•Ron Foster, Aircraft Mechanic with Alaska Airlines
•Monda VanHollebeke, family friend
•Marge White, family friend
•Karolyn Chapman Sharp, political activist
Want to endorse Vince? Email us now: endorsements@vincedemiero.com
Register to Vote
Registering to vote is easy. All you need is a driver’s license or a state identification (ID) card, and you can register online.
Click here to register to vote now!
Going to tweet? Use #vincedemiero
© Copyright 2010. All Rights Reserved. | Contact Us | Media Center